Rajasthan - Trekking Hiking Walking
Walk The Country :: Rajasthan - Trekking - Hiking - Walking

BIRD'S CHECKLIST

BIRD'S CHECKLIST

Family-Phasianidae
1. Black Francolin - Francolinus francolinus
2. Painted Francolin - Francolinus pictus
3. Grey Francolin - Francolinus pondicerianus
4. Common Quail - Coturnix coturnix
5. Jungle Bush Quail - Perdicula asiatica
6. Rock Bush Quail - Perdicula argoondah
7. Red Spurfowl - Galloperdix spadicea
8. Painted Spurfowl - Galloperdix lunulata
9. Grey Junglefowl - Gallus sonneratii
10. Indian Peafowl - Pavo criatatus

Family-Anatidae
11. Lesser Whistling Duck - Dendrocygna javanica
12. Greylag Goose - Anser anser
13. Bar-headed Goose - Anser indicus
14. Comb Duck - Sarkidiornis melanotos
15. Ruddy Shelduck - Tadorna ferruginea
16. Cotton Pygmy-Goose - Nettapus coromandelianus
17. Gadwall - Anas strepera
18. Eurasian Wigeon - Anas penelope
19. Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos
20. Spot-billed Duck -Anas poecilorhyncha
21. Northern Shoveler - Anas clypeata
22. Northern Pintail - Anas acuta
23. Garganey Anas querquedula
24. Common Teal Anas crecca
25. Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina
26. Common Pochard Aythya ferina
27. Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca
28. Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula

Family-Podicipedidae
29. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
30. Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatu

Family-Phoenicopteridae
31. Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus ruber

Family-Ciconiidae
32. Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
33. Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
34. Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus

Family-Threskiornithidae
35. Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
36. Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa
37. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
38. Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia

Family-Ardeidae
39. Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
40. Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
41. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
42. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
43. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
44. Great Egret Casmerodius albus
45. Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedias
46. Little Egret Egretta garzetta

Family-Pelecanidae
47. Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
48. Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus.

Family-Phalacrocoracidae
49. Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
50. Indian Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
51. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo

Family-Anhingidae
52. Darter Anhinga melanogaster

Family-Falconidae
53. Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
54. Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
55. Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
56. Laggar Falcon Falco jugger
57. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus

Family-Accipitridae
58. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
59. Oriental Honey Buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
60. Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
61. Black Kite Milvus migrans
62. Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
63. Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
64. Indian Vulture Gyps indicus
65. Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
66. Short-toed snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus
67. Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela
68. Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
69. Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
70. Shikra Accipiter badius
71. Besra Accipiter virgatus
72. Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
73. Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
74. White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa
75. Lesser spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina
76. Greater spotted Eagle Aquila clanga
77. Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax
78. Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
79. Bonelli's Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
80. Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
81. Changeable Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus cirrhatus

Family-Rallidae
82. Brown Crake Amaurornis akool
83. White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
84. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
85. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
86. Common Coot Fulica atra

Family-Gruidae
87. Sarus Crane Grus antigone

Family-Turnicidae
88. Small Buttonquail Turnix sylvatica
89. Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki
90. Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator

Family-Burhinidae
91. Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
92. Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris

Family-Recurvirostridae
93. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
94. Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta

Family-Charadriidae
95. Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malabaricus
96. Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
97. White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus
98. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
99. Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrines

Family-Rostratulidae
100. Greater Painted-Snipe Rostratula benghalensis

Family-Jacanidae
101. Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
102. Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus

Family-Scolopacidae
103. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
104. Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
105. Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
106. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
107. Common Redshank Tringa totanus
108. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
109. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
110. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
111. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
112. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
113. Little Stint Calidris minuta
114. Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii
115. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
116. Dunlin Calidris alpina
117. Ruff Philomachus pugnax

Family-Glareolidae
118. Indian Courser Cursorius coromandelicus
119. Small Pratincole Glareola lactea

Family-Laridae
120. Yellow-legged Gull Larus cachinnans
121. Pallasís Gull Larus ichthyaetus
122. Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
123. Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
124. River Tern Sterna aurantia
125. Little Tern Sterna albifrons
126. Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda
127. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus

Family-Pteroclididae
128. Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles exustus
129. Painted Sandgrouse Pterocles indicus

Family-Columbidae
130. Rock Pigeon Columba livia
131. Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
132. Eurasian collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
133. Red collared Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica
134. Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
135. Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis
136. Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera

Family-Psittacidae
137. Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
138. Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
139. Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala

Family-Cuculidae
140. Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
141. Common hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
142. Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus
143. Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
144. Sirkeer Malkoha Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
145. Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis

Family-Tytonidae
146. Barn Owl Tyto alba

Family-Strigidae
147. Collared scoops Owl Otus bakkamoena
148. Eurasian Eagle-Owl Bubo bubo
149. Dusky Eagle-Owl Bubo coromandus
150. Brown Fish Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
151. Spotted Owlet Athene brama
152. Brown Hawk-Owl Ninox scutulata
153. Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

Family-Caprimulgidae
154. Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
155. Sykes's Nightjar Caprimulgus mahrattensis
156. Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus macrurus
157. Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus
158. Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgus affinis

Family-Apodidae
159. Asian Palm Swift Cypsiurus balasiensis
160. Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
161. House Swift Apus affinis

Family-Coraciidae
162. Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis
163. European Roller Coracias garrulus

Family-Alcedinidae
164. Stork-billed Kingfisher Halcyon capensis
165. White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
166. Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata
167. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
168. Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis

Family-Meropidae
169. Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
170. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus
171. Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus

Family-Upupidae
172. Common Hoopoe Upupa epops

Family-Bucerotidae
173. Indian Grey Hornbill Ocyceros birostris

Family-Ramphastidae
174. Brown-headed Barbet Megalaima zeylanica
175. Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala

Family-Picidae
176. Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla
177. Brown-capped pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos nanus
178. Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis
179. Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus
180. Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense

Family-Pittidae
181. Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura

Genera-Incertae sedis
182. Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus

Family-Aegithinidae
183. Common Iora Aegithina tiphia
184. Marshall's Iora Aegithina nigrolutea

Family-Campephagidae
185. Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei
186. Black-headed Cuckooshrike Coracina melanoptera
187. Small Minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
188. White-bellied Minivet Pericrocotus erythropygius

Family-Laniidae
189. Rufus tailed Shrike Lanius isabellinus
190. Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus
191. Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
192. Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis

Family-Oriolidae
193 (a) Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
193 (b) Black headed oriole

Family-Dicruridae
194. Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
195. Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus
196. White-bellied Drongo Dicrurus caerulescens

Family-Rhipiduridae
197. White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
198. White-browed Fantail Rhipidura aureola

Family-Monarchidae
199. Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi

Family-Corvidae

200. Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda
201. House Crow Corvus splendens
202. Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos

Family-Paridae
203. White-naped Tit Parus nuchalis
204. Great Tit Parus major
205. Black-lored Tit Parus xanthogenys

Family-Hirundinidae
206. Plain Martin Riparia paludicola
207. Pale Martin Riparia diluta
208. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
209. Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
210. Dusky Crag Martin Hirundo concolor
211. Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica
212. Streak-throated Swallow Hirundo fluvicola

Family-Alaudidae
213. Singing Bushlark Mirafra cantillans
214. Indian Bushlark Mirafra erythroptera
215. Rufous-tailed Lark Ammomanes phoenicurus
216. Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
217. Crested Lark Galerida cristata
218. Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
219. Ashy-crowned Sparrow-Lark Eremopterix grisea

Family-Cisticolidae
220. Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
221. Rufous-fronted Prinia Prinia buchanani
222. Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
223. Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis
224. Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica
225. Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis
226. Plain Prinia Prinia inornata

Genera Incertae Sedis
227. Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius

Family-Pycnonotidae
228. White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis
229. Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer

Family-Sylviidae
230. Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
231. Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
232. Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus
233. Smoky Warbler Phylloscopus fuligiventer
234. Tickell's Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus affinis
235. Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopus griseolus
236. Brooks's Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus subviridis
237. Hume's Warbler Phylloscopus humei
238. Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
239. Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
240. Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis

Family-Timaliidae
241. Tawny-bellied Babbler Dumetia hyperythra
242. Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense
243. Common Babbler Turdoides caudatus
244. Large Grey Babbler Turdoides malcolmi
245. Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus

Family-Zosteropidae
246. Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus

Family-Sittidae
247. Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sitta castanea

Family-Sturnidae
248. Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus
249. Common Myna Acridotheres tristis
250. Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra
251. Brahminy Starling Sturnus pagodarum
252. Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus
253. Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris

Family-Turdidae
254. Orange-headed Thrush Zoothera citrina
255. Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula

Family-Muscicapidae
256. Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
257. Oriental Magpie-Robin Copsychus saularis
258. Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata
259. Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
260. Common Stonechat Saxicola torquata
261. Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
262. Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina
263. Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka
264. Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti
265. Variable Wheatear Oenanthe picata
266. Brown Rockchat Cercomela fusca
267. Blue Rock Thrush Monticola solitarius
268. Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula parva
269. Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina
270. Tickell's Blue Flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae
271. Grey-headed Canary-Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis

Family-Nectariniidae
272. Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica

Family-Passeridae
273. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
274. Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
275. Chestnut shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis

Family-Ploceidae
276. Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
277. Baya Weaver Ploceus philippinus

Family-Estrildidae
278. Red Avadavat Amandava amandava
279. Indian Silverbill Lonchura malabarica
280. White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
281. Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
282. Black-headed Munia Lonchura malacca

Family-Motacillidae
283. Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
284. Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
285. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
286. White Wagtail Motacilla alba
287. White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
288. Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
289. Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis
290. Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
291. Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni

Family-Fringillidae
292. Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus

Family-Emberizidae
293. Crested Bunting Melophus lathami
294. White-capped Bunting Emberiza stewarti
295. Grey-necked Bunting Emberiza buchanani

TOP

Call Us: +919571981961
Rajasthan Trekking
About Us
Enquiry
Comments
Contact Us
The  Aravalis
Trekking in Rajasthan
Trekking Tours
Flora and Fauna
Picture Gallery
Location - Map
FAQs
 

Reduce your environmental footprint

DISCLAIMER| LINKS | OUR ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
All rights reserved by Rajasthan Trekking - Hiking - Walking.

Web Design & Concept by Infinite Creations